Incident Airbus A350-941 D-AIXK, Wednesday 15 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIXK
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH434, an Airbus A350-941, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Munich Airport, Germany.
Tire debris found on the runway was determined to be from this flight and after the flight crew was informed, the decision was made to turn back to Germany. At that time, about 15:50 UTC, the flight was over Scotland.
The flight crew decided to perform a low pass over the runway at Cologne/Bonn Airport, Germany, so the tower could observe the undercarriage. The flight continued to a holding pattern near Munich to burn fuel, but eventually had to divert to Frankfurt due to inclement weather at Munich. A safe landing was made at 20:18 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-aixk#2928d604
https://www.flightradar24.com/blog/why-did-this-lufthansa-a350-turn-around-over-scotland/

Location