ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2021 |
Time: | 12:34 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
Registration: | SE-ROJ |
MSN: | 9312 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Split Airport (SPU/LDSP) -
Croatia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
Destination airport: | Split Airport (SPU/LDSP) |
Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK7347, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a tail strike on landing at Split. Passengers and crew suffered no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage on the tail skin , APU door and drain masts.
IMMEDIATE CAUSE
Immediate cause of the subject serious incident was high pitch at touchdown.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Contributing factors that preceded the serious incident are:
- Significant tailwind gradient in the last 70 ft
- Flight technique during landing
- Activation of angle of attack protection just before touchdown
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-se-roj-operated-by-sas-on-04-09-2021-at-split/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-roj#29063deb
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |