This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7412 |
| MSN: | 83788 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland (EGXJ) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83788; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7412, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Oxford Road Garage, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably July 1941] for erection. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield 12.8.41; to Shellingford 12.41. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 25.3.48, coded “FBC-G”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.8.48 when crashed on take-off at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, avoiding another aircraft. The Tiger Moth swung off the runway during its take off run from RAF Wittering; realising that the aircraft would collide with another parked aircraft, the pilot managed to get airborne, but with insufficient airspeed and altitude to clear the parked aircraft, which it struck at high speed. According to some sources, Tiger Moth T7412's undercarriage 'clipped' the parked aircraft and was so severely damaged, that it collapsed immediately upon touchdown.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 21.9.48 as Cat.E2(FA).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.422
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T7412 