This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | T7332 |
| MSN: | 84273 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Co. Rutland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore, Co. Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cottesmore |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83843; Taken on charge as T7332 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 14.9.40. To 11 EFTS Perth/Scone, Perthshire 13.12.40. Crashed 8.7.42; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.7.42; to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1.9.42. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 20.2.43. To 7 FTS RAF Cottesmore, Rutland 23.3.48.
Written off (destroyed) 27.8.48 when Struck by Tiger Moth T6043 on take-off from RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland; Tiger Moth T7332 and Tiger Moth T6043 took off from RAF Cottesmore on converging courses, and collided during the initial climb phase at around 300 feet agl. Tiger Moth T6043 sustained only minor damage, and was returned to service after repairs. (It was Struck off charge Cat 5(c) by 2nd TAF on 5.3.54). Tiger Moth T7332 dived into the ground from 300 feet, caught fire on impact, and was destroyed by the fire.
Struck off Charge as Cat.E2(FA); Burnt remains disposed of as scrap by 58 MU RAF Newark, Notinghamshire 10.12.48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.413
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T7332 