Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-212 D-AICD, Thursday 16 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2018
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-AICD
MSN: 884
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kavala Airport -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kavala-Megas Alexandros Airport (KVA/LGKV)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Condor Flugdienst flight DE1744, an Airbus A320-212, was performing a visual departure from runway 23L at Kavala Airport, Greece, in the direction of XERIS. The crew received a TCAS (TA, RA) during initial climb and had to manoeuvre to avoid a possible collision with a helicopter (Hughes 369HS, SX-HDW) passing through the CTR of Kavala Airport and then performed a manoeuvre to avoid mountains. The aircraft then resumed its flight and landed at its final destination.
The closest distance between both aircraft was 208 ft (63 m) vertically and 0.09 NM (167 m) horizontally.

Root Cause
First Root Cause; Before Departure of D-AICD:
ATC Failure, when allowing VFR departure, to inform the D-AICD Flight Crew of the Helicopter flying West and close of Kavala Airport at 2,500ft.
Second Root Cause; At TCAS ΤΑ/RA:
Failure, of D-AICD PF, to apply SOP’s for TCAS TA warning ‘’TRAFFIC-TRAFFIC’’, to maintaining V/S and subsequently at the first TCAS RA command of “MAINTAIN V/S”.
Third Roοt Cause; During TCAS escalation:
The PM's intervention on the Side Stick, without following the SOP process of gaining control of the aircraft and such, the escalation of that serious incident.

Contributing Factors:
- Non-use of standard English language between Kavala ATC and the Helicopter.
- ATC of Kavala not informing D-AICD Flight Crew of the current position, altitude and course of traffic inside Kavala CTR.
- The Helicopter, most probably, flying at a wrong QNH as not being informed of the actual QNH by Kavala ATC.
- The use of ARC instead of ROSE mode on ND by PF & PM, disabled the early detection of the intruder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB

Images:

The A320 (red track) and Hughes 369 (blue track) within the Kavala CTR