Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DX692, Monday 6 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: DX692
MSN: DHA694
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whites Run RLG, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF White's Run RLG, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.694; built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to Southern Rhodesia as DX592. Put up for sale by tender in October 1945; only bid from Spencer Airways not accepted. Sold in 1946 to J Jenkinson; presumed sale fell through and Not Taken Up. Returned to military service at 4 FTS RAF Heany, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.48 when crashed on landing at RAF White's Run RLG (Relief Landing Ground), near Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia; the Tiger Moth side-slipped into the ground from altitude of 30 to 40 feet, and was wrecked. Struck off charge 23.5.49.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987, p.87)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.426
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_Formation