Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE247, Tuesday 7 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: DE247
MSN: 85293
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85293; Taken on charge as DE247 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.1.42. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 8.2.42. To 3 Glider Training School, RAF Stoke Orchard 10.7.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 20.3.43. To 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 13.11.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk 7.9.48; the aircraft 'bounced' on landing, and the pilot reacted by opening up the throttle and pushing the control column forward. The aircraft's nose immedaitely pointed downards, the propeller struck the runway at RAF Feltwell, and the aircraft overturned.

Not repaired; deemed 'damaged beyond economic repair' and Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 21.10.48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 P.10)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.413
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE247
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation