This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-18A Bolo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 37-583 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 239th street, Queens/New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mitchel Field, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While maneuvering at 2,500 feet, one plane passed too close under the other and the two collided, both crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1940–1942)