Loss of control Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N2468W, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Bridges Brandon Neal
Registration: N2468W
MSN: 886-2001
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont Municipal Airport (BMT/KBMT), Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Destination airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported after a 20-minute local flight, he and the flight instructor landed and swapped seats so that the flight instructor could fly a traffic pattern from the front seat. The flight instructor flew a tight traffic pattern and as he turned from a right base leg toward the final approach, the airplane descended rapidly and impacted terrain prior to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The flight instructor did not recall the accident sequence due to his injuries. Both pilots
reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the turn to final approach resulting in a rapid descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA468
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2468W

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2468W/history/20210918/0011Z/KBMT/KBMT

Location