Accident Supermarine Walrus Mk I K5783, Saturday 15 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1939
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:720 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K5783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aitutaki, Cook Islands -   Cook Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft fell from crane while being recovered by HMS Achilles. Sank in deep water.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Walrus