Incident Supermarine Walrus Mk I NZ155, Tuesday 9 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1943
Time:
Type:Supermarine Walrus Mk I
Owner/operator:Seaplane Trg Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waitemata Harbour, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumably damaged in landing accident, Waitemata Harbour, near RNZAF Base Hobsonville. Converted into instructional airframe INST50.

Sources:

NZDF-Serials Walrus