Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267833

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQD
MSN: 32726/490
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Beijing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF393, a Boeing 777-328ER, turned back to land at Beijing following an issue in the passenger cabin.

According to a report on social media, a 'bang' was heard at row 52 in the passenger cabin. A passenger in or near the left-hand window seat reported rush of air coming from under his feet, followed by loud noise from the ceiling and the smell of smoke. There was no fire. Initial information suggests there was an air conditioning system failure.

Air France Statement:

"Air France confirms that the crew of flight AF393 on 18 September 2021 from Beijing airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle in a Boeing 777 returned to Beijing after 14 minutes due to a technical incident. A failure in the aircraft's pneumatic system led to an overpressure in one of the air-conditioning pipes, which spread residue and dust in the cabin.

The crews are trained and regularly instructed to carry out this procedure in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications and the aircraft's instructions.

The aircraft landed normally in Beijing at 4.03am (local time).

The customers were taken care of by Air France teams and accommodated at the airport. They will be flown back to Paris today on another Boeing 777.

Maintenance work will be carried out on the aircraft concerned before it is returned to service.

Air France recalls that the safety of its crews and customers is its absolute priority and regrets the inconvenience caused by this situation."

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FATIIIAviation/status/1439041350796656652
https://corporate.airfrance.com/fr/vol-air-france-af393-18-septembre-2021

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gsqd#2930192f

Media: