Accident Mil Mi-24D , Tuesday 10 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2005
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Slovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi from Presov -   Slovakia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Presov (21:00)/3 VLK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded on a range near the villages of Sabinov and Raznany, 9 miles from Presov during a training flight. Contact lost 21:21. Maj Imrich Gonda, Maj Vladimir Risian and Sgt Mikulus Ragan.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77