Accident LET L-13 Blaník (TZ-13) ? , Monday 1 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník (TZ-13) ?
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Academia da FAB Pirassununga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near road Limeira-Cordeirópolis on training flight. Cadet Luís Henrique Mendes (21).

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 2 November 1982, p15