Accident Embraer EMB-710 Carioca PT-NKP, Sunday 31 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710 Carioca
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-NKP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itu, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames after occupants evacuated. Industrial Hélio Malpica (51). Occupants suffered injuries.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 2 November 1982, p15