Accident Cessna A-37B 125, Friday 10 February 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 125
MSN: 43472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alto Cenepa -   Ecuador
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a FAE Kefir during Cenepa War at Tiwiza. Cmte FAP Hilario Valladares.
(1) Another A-37 hit by Peruvian MANPADS and was serious damaged 11 FEB.

Sources:

(1) O Estado de S.Paulo 12 February 1995, pA22
Scramble
https://www.geociries.ws/gigantesdelcenepa/aviacionperucenepa/perdidasaeronaves.html