Incident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-2549, Sunday 14 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matsue, Shimane -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miho AB
Narrative:
Landing gear struck the roof of the locomotive of a driving cargo train on approach and tearing off. Aircraft continued and made a landing without wheels.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 16 February 1954, p2