Accident Sikorsky S-38BH NC16V, Friday 24 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 November 1933
Time:morning
Type:Sikorsky S-38BH
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: NC16V
MSN: 314-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhoushan, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai/Longhua
Destination airport:Canton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Sikorsky flying boat was destroyed when it crashed onto a 300-feet-tall hill of Chusan (Zhoushan) Island while climbing out of Hangzhou Bay in thick fog. Two pilots and nine passengers on inaugural flight survived badly injured.

Sources:

CAAC’s Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation [CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC [Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Calgoorlie Miner 27 November 1933, p5
https://www.cnac.org/accident003.htm