Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6875, Friday 17 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 S of TT RAF
Registration: T6875
MSN: 85122
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85122; Taken on charge as T6875 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.11.41. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 30.1.42. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 16.8.46. To No. 4 School of Technical Training RAF St Athan, Glamorgan 29.4.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.9.48 when spun in during aerobatics practice at RAF St Athan; the Tiger Moth was being used to rehearse an aerobatics display for the upcoming RAF St. Athan "Battle of Britain" Air Show. The pilot allowed the Tiger Moth to stall while at the top of a loop, and the aircraft entered a flat spin, striking the ground before the aircraft could be recovered from the spin.

NOTE: According to some published sources, Tiger Moth T6875 crashed in the vicinity of St. Athan village, and not the airfield itself. However, the two locations are less than half a mile apart.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.404
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p851.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T6875
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/09/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Athan
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#Post_war