This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aberdeen UAS RAF |
| Registration: | N6734 |
| MSN: | 82012 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82012 (Gipsy Major #80936); Taken on charge as N6734 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 24.4.39. To 206 Squadron 8.11.39; operated by 3 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. To 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park 30.11.39. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Moray 24.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone 9.12.40. To 11 RFS Perth/Scone 26.6.47; operated by Aberdeen UAS (University Air Squadron).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.9.48; Cartwheeled in heavy landing during "Crazy flying" display at Battle of Britain Display, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. The pilot was simulating a bad "ballooning' on landing at RAF Dyce, but allowed the undercarrriage to come into contact with the runway while still travelling at 100 knots. The force of the contact with the runway caused the undercarrriage to collapse, and the Tiger Moth cartwheeled.
Not repaired; to 63 MU RAF Carluke scrap dump where formally struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 2.11.48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.430
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20N6734 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._206_Squadron_RAF#Interbellum_and_World_War_II 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_of_Scotland_Universities_Air_Squadron#History 