Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5822, Thursday 30 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5822
MSN: 83753
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83457 (Gipsy Major #83753): Taken on charge as T5822 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 24.6.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone 29.12.40. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone 26.6.47. To RAF College Cranwell, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 12.9.47, coded “FAE-J”. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 20.5.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.9.48 when Hit hut on landing Booker; the pupil pilot landed heavily at RAF Booker, and attempted to lift off again, overshoot and 'go around again'. However, the pupil pilot did not make allowances for the aircraft's swing when the throttle was opened. As a result, the aircraft's torque from the propeller began to steer the aircraft towards a hut near the perimeter track. The pilot attempted to climb the Tiger Moth over the hut, but failed to achieve this, and struck the hut.

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(G/I) and converted to instructional airframe 6611M on 6.11.48 and retained at Booker for use as a Ground Instructional Airframe.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.434
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T5822
6. https://www.key.aero/comment/1414230
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History