Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6822, Tuesday 12 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: T6822
MSN: 85091
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85091; Taken on charge as T6822 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minhinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.10.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 30.10.41; to RAF Holwell Hyde (later renamed RAF Panshanger), Hertfordshire 9.42. Crashed 9.7.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 29.7.43; to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 27.8.43. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 5.9.43. To 12 [Pilots] Advanced Flying Unit, RAF Grantham. Lincolnshire 20.9.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.4.44. To 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 8.9.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.10.48 when undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire; the aircraft landed heavily and stalled off the resulting 'bounce', causing the undercarriage to collapse. Not repaired; Struck off charge 16.11.48 as Cat.E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.437
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T6822
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Flying_Training_School_RAF#History