Other Boeing 737-8KN (WL) N833SY, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Sun Country Airlines
Registration: N833SY
MSN: 40244/3619
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP/MSP), MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sun Country Airlines Boeing 737's with registration N833SY, flight SCX408 and N814SY, flight SCX104, were damaged when they slip their chocks and hit jet bridges in strong winds at Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport (MSP/KMSP), Minnesota.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N833SY/history/20210917/0115Z/KSAN/KMSP

Media: