This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 25 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | R5102 |
| MSN: | 82984 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Newport, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82984 (Gipsy Major #82795): Taken on charge as R5102 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.4.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 1.7.40. Crashed 21.8.40 [presumed at White Waltham]; to 1 CRU for repairs 31.8.40. To 38 MU Llandow 21.10.40 after repairs complete. To 17 EFTS North Luffenham 13.3.41; to Peterborough 7.41. To 28 EFTS Wolverhampton 19.5.42. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.10.48; Hit trees low flying Newport, Shropshire. During an authorised low-level cross-country navigation exercise, the pilot misjudged the aircraft's altitude and flew into a tree, then crashed to the ground.
Not repaired; To 34 MU RAF Monkmoor, Shewsbury scrap dump and struck off charge by/on 30.11.48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.440
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20R5102 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newport,_Shropshire 