Wirestrike Accident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 167087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267878

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy, TW-2
Registration: 167087
MSN: 202/C119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Worth, TX about 2 Mi north of Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A US Navy Boeing T-45C Goshawk, operated by Training Air Wing 2, was destroyed subsequent to an impact with multiple residential structures in the 4000 block between Lake Worth, about two miles north of Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth (NFW/KNFW), Texas.
The two pilots ejected, instructor received non life-threatening injuries , the student pilot having been entangled in power lines and electrocuted following the ejection sequence, is now in critical condition.
3 residential homes were damaged, no injuries on the ground were reported.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/fort-worth-plane-crash-military-lake-texas/11031300/
https://edition.cnn.com/2021/09/19/us/plane-crash-lake-worth-texas/index.html
https://forbesalert.com/news/usa/dallas/military-plane-crashes-in-residential-area-3-injured-up-to-6-homes-hit/
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/national-international/military-plane-crashes-in-lake-worth-neighborhood-injuries-repor
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/42437/navy-pilot-was-electrocuted-by-power-lines-after-ejecting-from-t-45-jet-trainer-report
Data _______________________

https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/KNFW/map/satellite
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/NFW/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf
https://flightaware.com/photos/airport/KNFW
https://www.cnatra.navy.mil/tw2/
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/NFW/IAP/HI-ILS+OR+LOC_DME+RWY+18/pdf
Scramble

Media:

https://www.google.com/maps/@32.7928484,-97.4394993,6288m/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=en