This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.34hi |
| Owner/operator: | Eurasia |
| Registration: | V |
| MSN: | 2746 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lingtai County, Pingliang, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanchow |
| Destination airport: | Sian |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced to land due to weather and crashed. The accident site was located on the next day. Pilot Fritz Brohm (27) and mechanic Meier died. Two passengers survived injured.
Sources:
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Gooi en Eemlander 30-11-1935
The Tribune 30 November 1935, p3
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 December 1935/7 December 1935