This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 November 1948 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Birmingham UAS RAF |
| Registration: | DE364 |
| MSN: | 85386 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85386: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE364 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 8.4.42. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 4.10.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley 7.5.46. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.5.47; operated by Birmingham UAS with effect from 21.8.47. To 5 RFS Castle Bromwich 26.2.48 [coded RCY-A]; remained operated by Birmingham UAS.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.11.48; Crashed on landing Castle Bromwich. The pilot approached to land at night, at about 40 degrees out of the wind. On the final check prior to landing, the aircraft 'ballooned', and the pilot appried engine power in order to correct this. However, the starboard wing dropped, and the aircraft hit the ground hard from an altitude of approximately 20 feet.
Not repaired; Struck off charge 30.11.48 as Cat.E2(FA) and to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire dump for scrapping.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 p 445 by Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE364 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome#After_World_War_II 