Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG230, Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Seletar. -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar
Narrative:
Mosquito RG230: Took off at 06:45 hrs for Survey mission. 05/05/1947
Return to base after one hour flight owing to a fuel system failure. Landing Ok at 08:15 hrs in RAF Seletar.
Crew:
W/O (????) WALTERS (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) JOHNSON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF