This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1947 |
| Time: | 06:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 81 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG287 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Seletar. -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Seletar |
Narrative:Mosquito RG287: Took off at 06:45 hrs for Survey mission. 13/05/1947
At the end of the runway RAF Seletar took off interrupted due to a faulty engine. Mission canceled.
Crew:
F/Sgt (???) NICHOLSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) JOHNSON (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF