This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1947 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 81 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VL614 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Changi. -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Changi, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Changi |
Narrative:Mosquito VL614: Took off at 07:25 hrs for Survey mission. 10/10/1947
Returned owing to mechanical trouble. Landing Ok in runway RAF Changi at 07:55hrs
Crew:
PII (???) NICHOLSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
NII (????) MOTTERSHEAD (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF