Incident Beechcraft C.17L NZ573, Monday 1 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C.17L
Owner/operator:Communications Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ573
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Opotiki Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Auckland
Destination airport:Gisborne
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into deep ditch at end of runway 27 while landing. Had arrived from Auckland to pick up patient for transfer to Gisborne. Pilot uninjured, but aircraft badly damaged. NZ573 dismantled and taken by truck to RNZAF Hobsonville.

Sources:

1. Opotiki News, 3 April 1940
2. NZDF Serials - Beech 17.
3. D. Duxbury, R. Ewing, R. McPherson, 1987, Aircraft of the RNZAF, Heinemann.