Mid-air collision Accident Mil Mi-8 , Sunday 19 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:130 km southeast of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two LNA Mil Mi-8 helicopters collided midair and crashed. Two crew members of one helicopter died in the crash. All other crew members survived.

Sources:

https://english.alaraby.co.uk/news/haftars-east-libya-forces-say-two-dead-helicopter-crash
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/two-helicopters-collide-kill-and-injure-several-persons-benghazi