This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1975 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fokker S.11 (T-21) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PP-KAO |
| MSN: | 054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0,5 km from Recife Airport, PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pernambuco Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in the sea in a sharp turn, 500 meters from runway. Instructor/student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
O Estado de S.Paulo 15 April 1975, p28