Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max JA6200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267907

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Akagi Helicopter Co Ltd
Registration: JA6200
MSN: A94-0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tono, Okuwa village, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Okuwa village, Nagano prefecture
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kaman K-1200 K-Max helicopter crashed in mountainous terrain in Nagano prefecture while hovering to pick up timber as an external load. The sole onboard pilot received a minor injury on his left arm, and he reported that the engine had failed inflight. Photos of the accident site suggest substantial damages of the K-MAX.
JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b5aacaa60fefc55d3cc32ec11cd4a8f5fedce593
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/559fa777362e14525d5f27e1ed8d9a7be975d62c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b72a48c42433b9445046450e759c853519c40334
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210920/k10013268941000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/nagano/20210920/1010019945.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6d4ff8659df0e1c7e5b94923eb75dfc9043c7498
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/412c3b7fea5c9ed19509fc017721df9f528281c9
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210921/k10013269651000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_059
https://akagi-heli.co.jp/2021/09/21/%e9%95%b7%e9%87%8e%e7%9c%8c%e6%9c%a8%e6%9b%bd%e9%83%a1%e5%a4%a7%e6%a1%91%e6%9d%91%e3%81%ae%e8%88%aa%e7%a9%ba%e4%ba%8b%e6%95%85%e3%81%ab%e3%81%a4%e3%81%84%e3%81%a6/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2298