Accident Lockheed F-80C 4200, Wednesday 15 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4200
MSN: 080-2171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bom Jesus de Galho, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
Crashed at zona Mata de Minas Gerais. Pilot Maj Av Paulo Adauto de Campos Barros.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 17 August 1973, p18