Accident North American T-6G Texan (T-6) 1298, Monday 24 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1298
MSN: 88-14274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:praia de Peruíbe, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Gravataí, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in waters off beach after electrical failure. Submerged and abandoned. Ten Fernando and Sarg Renan unhurt.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 6 March 1958, p12/11 April 1958, p11