Incident Beechcraft UC-45F (D18S) 2867, Saturday 1 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F (D18S)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo Comprido, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacacheria Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered mechanical problems after take-off. Attempted an emergency landing in a field, but lost altitude and crashed into trees.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 2 June 1957, p9