Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR N645QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267915

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:07:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR
Owner/operator:Horizon Air, opf Alaska Airlines
Registration: N645QX
MSN: 17000768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight QXE 2188, an Embraer ERJ-170-200 LR, struck a bird on departure from Rwy 16 L Sacramento Airport, CA (SMF), damaging the radome and no.1 engine. The flight crew returned to the airport without incident and, made a safe landing 33 minutes after departure.
The incident aircraft resumed service 24 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:1547862889416::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-SEP-21,EMRABER
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=645QX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N645QX/history/20210918/1410Z/KSMF/KSMF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a87942&lat=38.739&lon=-121.482&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2021-09-18&leg=3
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n645qx#2932401b