Accident Tecnam P2008-JC VT-RBE, Monday 20 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:Redbird Flight Training Academy
Registration: VT-RBE
MSN: 1155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baramati Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baramati Airport
Destination airport:Baramati Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008JC aircraft, VT-RBE, crashed at Baramati Airport, while carrying out a solo circuit and landing exercise.
On this day, the 4th solo check and subsequently solo flying was planned for the trainee pilot. During the solo check under the supervision of the instructor, four circuits and full stop landings were carried out uneventfully. After a satisfactory assessment of the trainee’s performance the instructor released him pilot for solo flying (four normal circuits approaches and full stop landings).
The aircraft took off uneventfully from runway 29, followed the circuit pattern and requested ATC for landing clearance on runway 29. The aircraft was cleared by the ATC for the same. A stable approach was followed by a smooth touchdown.
Then suddenly the aircraft pitched up, got airborne again with high pitch and soon started sinking with a left bank. Thereafter, the left wing touched the unpaved surface on the left side of runway 29. Subsequently, the nose section contacted the unpaved surface. The aircraft overturned. There was no injury. However, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The probable cause of this accident is attributed to the inappropriate aircraft handling after touchdown and incorrect execution of “Balked Landing” procedure, as specified in the AFM.
The reason for aircraft getting airborne again after a smooth landing could not be ascertained during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1439961855485562883

Media: