Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 , Saturday 16 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3
Owner/operator:JFS 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: W.Nr 2458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wien-Schwechat Airfield, Vienna -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat Airfield, Vienna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Kommandeur of Jagdfliegervorschule 3 of the Luftwaffe was killed when his Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3 crashed near the unit's airfield on 16/5/1942.

Oberstleutnant Alexander von Winterfeldt was born in October 1898. His father, Detlof von Winterfeldt, was a high ranking officer in the Imperial German Army who later became one of the German envoys to the peace talks in Compeigne which resulted in the Armistice of 11/11/1918.

Alexander von Winterfeldt began his military service as a junior officer in an infantry regiment and transferred to the Imperial German Flying Corps in 1918 and, after training, was posted to Jasta 20, operating in Flanders. He was credited with four air victories in 1918.

Called up from the reserves at the outbreak of World War Two Alexander von Winterfeldt flew with JG2 in the Campaign in the West, and took part in the invasions of Yugoslavia, Greece, and Crete with III./JG52.
He commanded III./JG77 in Operation Barbarossa, and was awarded the Ritterkruez on 5/7/1941.
The harsh Russian climate eventually affected his health and he was repatriated to Germany.
Upon recovery he was posted to Austria where he commanded two fighter pilot schools, first JFS2 and then JFS3.

Alexander von Winterfeldt was credited with nine air victories in WW2 giving him a total of thirteen.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://falkeeins.blogspot.com/2020/09/alte-adler-wwi-pilots-in-wwii-luftwaffe.html