Accident Bell UH-1H 324, Thursday 28 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 324
MSN: 13648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Namat -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Magsaysay (08:41)
Destination airport:Dingalan
Narrative:
Crashed in a steep ravine on Mount Namat, near Gabaldon, Nueva Ecija Province. Four crew and five volcanologists of the Philippine Institute of Volcanology and Seismology. Unconfirmed eyewitness accounts suggest it may have been caught by strong, gusting winds, causing it to clip trees and plunged to the ground. Serial 22324/coded 324.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p74