Accident Curtiss P-40 , Tuesday 2 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:154 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Podborovye Airfield
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg
Narrative:
P-40 of 154 IAP crashed on ferry flight from Podborovye Airfield to Leningrad. Ml/Lt Ivan Vasilievich Kukishev was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37403503
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15287