This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40 |
| Owner/operator: | 154 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Podborovye Airfield, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Podborovye Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P-40 of 154 IAP crashed at Podborovye Airfield, Leningrad Oblast. Ml/Lt Viktor Arkadievich Kovalev was killed.
Sources:
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=35063154 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15288 