| Date: | Friday 27 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 |
| Owner/operator: | Aspire Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GWRI |
| MSN: | 098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 220 nm NW of Vancouver, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aspire Aviation Limited DHC-8-103 airplane, was conducting flight TSH1202 from Vancouver Int'l Airport (CYVR), BC to Masset (CZMT), BC with 3 crew members and 23 passengers on board. During cruise at 22 000 feet above sea level, multiple left-hand electrical bus system malfunctions occurred without annunciation indications. The pressurization indication panel became unserviceable and the cabin altitude began to climb. The flight crew decided to return to CYVR, descended to 11 000 feet, and completed the actions listed in the Quick Reference Handbook. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN with ATC.
Maintenance found the left-hand transformer-rectifier unit undervoltage relay (part number 2431-K19) faulty. The relay was replaced and testing was completed in accordance with the aircraft maintenance manual. The system tested serviceable and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 