Accident Lockheed Hudson III P5164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267942

Date:Sunday 5 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson III
Owner/operator:267 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbassia near Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cairo, Heliopolis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on take off hit obstacle, crashed and caught fire, killing Major General V V Pope GOC of XXX Corps.

Sources:

https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997691