Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5832A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267946

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:c. 09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5832A
MSN: 28432
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Central Nebraska Regional Airport (GRI/KGRI), Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central City Municipal Airport-Reineke Field, NE (07K)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing following a loss of engine power northwest of Central Nebraska Regional Airport (GRI/KGRI), Hall County,Grand Island, Nebraska.
The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.1011now.com/2021/09/21/plane-lands-just-west-hwy-281/
https://theindependent.com/news/local/dannebrog-man-makes-safe-emergency-landing-near-grand-island/article_e09061a6-1b0f-11ec-ba1e-1b18ffac0e6e.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5832A

Location