Incident Grumman G-44A Widgeon ZK-CFA, Monday 28 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CFA
MSN: 1439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Catherine Bay, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capsized and damaged in a landing accident. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

tonymadgehgj.proboards.com/thread/5950/lifetime-interest-27-years-research

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1984 ZK-CFA Sea Bee Air Ltd Whangaparapara Harbour, Great Barrier Island sub