Incident Grumman G-44A Widgeon ZK-AVM, Thursday 24 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVM
MSN: 1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Half Moon Bay, Stewart Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capsized and damaged in landing accident. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

www.tonymadgehjg.proboards.com/thread/5950/lifetime-interest-27-years-research

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1981 ZK-AVM Sea Bee Air Ltd 0 Nausori Airport, Viti Levu min
14 December 1987 VH-WET 0 74km NW of Cairns, QLD sub