Incident Grumman G-44 Widgeon ZK-BGQ, Sunday 15 February 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Tourist Air Travel Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGQ
MSN: 1391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:off Bucklands Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Capsized and damaged in landing accident. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2011/11/shower-of-spray-and-were-away-nz.html
3. www.tonymadgehjg.proboards.com/thread/5950/lifetime-interest-27-years-research

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1951 F-OAGX Reseau Aerien Interinsulaire - RAI Tahiti Faa'a (PPT) min
14 April 1979 ZK-BGQ Sea Bee Air Ltd 0 Kororaraka Bay, Northland non
Mid-air collision
21 January 1980 ZK-BGQ Sea Bee Air Ltd 2 Kaipara Harbour, Northland w/o