Accident Loening C-W Air Yacht 3, Tuesday 11 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1931
Time:
Type:Loening C-W Air Yacht
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC)
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air Yacht received substantial damage in an accident while landing onto the Yangtze River in Wuhan (Hankow).
Powerful wind caused the propeller to break and strike the nose of the amphibious plane. Captain Cecil Sellers and three passengers were rescued. (Sellers died seven years later when his Sikorsky S-42 exploded in the air over the south Pacific Ocean.)

The severely damaged Air Yacht was moored on the Yangtze River bank, but gale at that night blew it away and a search along the river failed to find it.

Sources:

https://cnac.org/accident066.htm
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)